« Back to News & Notices

Update:

With water pressures stabilized, crews have been flushing the system to help eliminate air from our water mains.  If your home is experiencing air in your service line, you can slowly open a faucet to allow the air to escape, and water to return.  This may need to be repeated at all faucets.

The District has taken disinfection samples for lab analysis to ensure the water is safe for consumption, and we expect to receive the lab results later today.  We will immediately notify you of those results.

Please note that we are currently still under a boil water notice for the Acton/DCBE and IH areas until we can receive an “all clear” report from the testing lab.